PRIVACY STATEMENT

At weeSPIN, we are fully committed to respecting your privacy and to protecting any information you provide to us. We treat both privacy and security as a priority and make every effort to ensure that all the information provided by you is protected. This Privacy Statement (the “Statement”) is designed to respect and protect the privacy of all visitors to the App and is intended to inform you about the way that we treat your personal data.

We log and use statistical information related to your use of the App, including location data, in an aggregated and anonymized manner. For more information about our collection and use of such statistical information, please see Section 3.

The Statement explains how weeSPIN collects and uses information. We hope that the information contained in this Statement will answer any queries you may have and will make visiting the App a rewarding experience. Although we endeavor to keep you up-to-date on all changes made to the App, this Statement may be amended from time to time without notice to you. It is your responsibility to read the Statement carefully and review any changes that may have been made.

1. Personal Information

In order to use certain features of the App, you will need to connect using your Facebook or Twitter credentials. If you connect to the App using your Facebook credentials, you authorize us to collect your authentication information, such as your username, encrypted access credentials, and other information that may be available on or through your Facebook account, including your name, profile picture, address, e-mail address, date of birth, gender, friends’ names and profile pictures and networks. We may store this information so that it can be used to verify your credentials with Facebook.

 

Where you upload photographs or other content as part of your user profile, you should be aware that weeSPIN is entitled to use those photographs and content in accordance with our Terms of Service. weeSPIN discourages users from uploading photographs of friends or other people without their permission.

 

2. Location-based Information

To provide the App and associated services, we may derive location information from your certain third-party service providers, or directly from the mobile device that you are using. When you use the App, our servers automatically record certain information about your usage. These server logs may include information such as a device identifier, web requests, IP address, referring / exit pages and URLs, operating service, number of clicks, search terms, landing pages, pages viewed and the order of those pages, features used in the App, the amount of time spent on particular screens, the dates and times of your requests, and other tracking services that may uniquely identify your activity.

 

Please note that if you decide not to share your location with other users of the App, the only location information collected will be in respect of where certain songs have been played in an anonymous and aggregated format (e.g. ‘Dive’ by ‘Tycho’ was played in Los Angeles, United States). By using the weeSPIN App and associated services, you permit weeSPIN to anonymize and aggregate such location data and to monitor, analyze and use such anonymized and aggregated location data for the purposes described in Section 3 (Statistical Information) below. If you do not wish to share this information with us, please turn off location in the setting page of the App or cease using the App immediately and remove it from your smartphone or other applicable device.

 

If you choose to avail of the other location features contained in the App (such as the Location feature etc.) your location will be visible to other users, however please note that you can manage your location settings through the account settings section of the App.

 

However, please note that if you do decide to share your location, users viewing this information may use it or disclose it to other individuals or entities outside of our control and without your knowledge. Your location information may be subject to abuse, misuse, and monitoring by others, and you share your location at your own risk.

 

3. Statistical Information

We log certain information concerning the listening and music-sharing activities of users and other activities whilst they use the App for the purpose of providing the App and our services. We may then aggregate and anonymize this information.

 

From the anonymized information we collect, we are able to compile statistics in the form of percentages and/or figures relating to users’ interaction with the App. We can of course compare the listening activity of one song in a location to those of another song. As a service, we may supply certain anonymized statistical information to record labels and artists in order to help them understand the likes and dislikes of music listeners.

 

4. Use of Personal Information

We will use the email address provided by you to contact you from time to time. This may be for security reasons (so that we can check that you are who you say you are), to ask your opinion about the App, or it may be to keep you updated on the services currently available on the App and any changes to those services and those that we intend to launch in the future. We may also use such personal information to send you notices, on behalf of others and ourselves, regarding products and services that we think may be of interest to you. If you do not wish to be contacted for such purposes please tick the relevant box when registering with us or contact us at anytime by e-mailing support@weeSPIN.com.

 

weeSPIN may also use your personal information and non-personal information to help weeSPIN and its commercial partners deliver targeted advertisements, promotions and other similar initiatives to you. We will not permit any third parties to contact you directly on an unsolicited basis in relation to their own products or services.

 

4.2    Other Services

You may integrate your weeSPIN account with third party services besides Facebook (“Other Integrated Services”). If you do, we may receive, use and share the categories of information described above, including information made publicly available on or through your account of such Other Integrated Service, in accordance with this Statement. Any information which you provide to Facebook or such Other Integrated Services will be in accordance with that service’s privacy policies.

 

We may use your public information to promote the App and to help others find and follow you and/or your weeSPIN profile content, including through Facebook and Other Integrated Services.

 

Your information may also be used to notify others, including on the App, via e-mail, and through Facebook and Other Integrated Services, that you have joined weeSPIN, and about activity related to their weeSPIN profiles, content which they follow, or which we think otherwise may be of interest to them. Likewise, we may notify you about such activity of others.

 

5. Software Updates

In order to ensure that weeSPIN is functioning at its best, from time to time we may ask you to upgrade to a newer version of the App. In addition, we may find it necessary to send you automatic fixes or support files. If we make a modification that materially affects your privacy, we will endeavor to notify you of such modification and we will update this Statement accordingly.

 

6. Third Party Integration & Links

There are numerous third party services that may be integrated into the App from time to time and we may also display links to third party sites or third party advertisements. However, we cannot control and cannot be held responsible for those other parties, their sites, their privacy policies or how they treat information about their users. We advise you to check their terms of use and privacy policies to find out how they are treating your personal information.

 

7. Your Rights

Pursuant to the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, you have the right to be informed of, and to have access to, certain personally identifiable information we hold about you by e-mailing us at support@weeSPIN.com.

 

8. Sharing with Facebook and Other Integrated Services

weeSPIN also enables you to share a particular item of content, on an individual basis, to third party services or other weeSPIN users by using the share functionality in the App. Please note that sharing of such content on a third party service may be posted as activity on the App, regardless of your account settings. To share an individual item of content to a third party service, you’ll be prompted to enter your access credentials for that third party service. weeSPIN may store your username and an access token or similar credentials obtained from the third party service, so that you are able to share particular items of content, on that third party service, on an individual basis, without entering your access credentials again.

 

9. Legally-Compelled Disclosures

We believe in privacy and therefore will take all reasonable measures to ensure that your personally identifiable information remains private. However, where required to do so, we may disclose your personally identifiable information to a court, the police or other law enforcement bodies, regulatory or other governmental authority.

 

10. Business Transitions

If weeSPIN is acquired by another company or sells all or a portion of its assets to another company, or in the event of a merger, it is likely that user information will be a part of the assets transferred, we may disclose your information as part of this process. If, following such a business transition, the manner in which your information is to be collected, used or disclosed will change, weeSPIN, where applicable, will endeavor to notify all users of such changes before they are implemented.

 

11. Consent

By disclosing any information to weeSPIN through the App you are consenting to the collection, storage and use of your personal information by weeSPIN as set out in this Statement and our Terms of Service. If you do not consent to the collection, maintenance, processing and transfer of such information, then you should not use the App and should remove it immediately from your smartphone or other applicable device.

 

12. Changes to the Statement

We may update this Statement from time to time and you should review this Statement each time you use the App. By continuing to use the App, you consent to any such changes made to this Statement.

 

13. Effective Date

This Statement is effective as of Dec 1, 2016.